One Million Trees in One Day Website Usage Terms and Conditions.

Welcome to the One Million Trees in One Day website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern One Million Trees in One Day’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not continue to use our website.

The term 'One Million Trees in One Day' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is at One Million Trees in One Day, The Forestry Foundation, Manch Estate, Balineen, Cork, Republic of Ireland. Our company registration number is 361249. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, personal information may be stored by us. This information will be used for the purposes of organising the One Million Trees in One Day project and for monitoring and improving the website. We will not pass on personal information to any third parties and we will not send junk mail to your email or postal address.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. If you notice an error or inaccuracy in the website content, please do let us know and we will correct it as promptly as possible.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of The Republic of Ireland, England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Copyright Notice.

This website and its content is copyright of One Million Trees in One Day - ©right; One Million Trees in One Day 2012. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.
  • You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Business privacy policy.

This privacy policy sets out how One Million Trees in One Day uses and protects any information that you give One Million Trees in One Day when you use this website.

One Million Trees in One Day is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

One Million Trees in One Day may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th April 2012.

None So Hardy are a specialist forestry nursery based on 530 acres of land in Wexford, producing top quality trees for the Irish market. None So Hardy have grown many of the native seed provenance trees for the project and helped us to find other sources of native species across the island.

What we collect:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address.
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode.
  • Other information relevant to land and volunteer sign-up forms and donations made to One Million Trees in One Day.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We will use the information to contact and co-ordinate landowners and volunteers for the One Million Trees in One Day project.
  • We may periodically send promotional newsletter emails about One Million Trees in One Day using the email address which you have provided. We will always ask you to confirm whether you would like to receive these emails.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

One Million Trees in One Day has been developed with patient and generous help and consultation from many other groups, experts and professionals. The One Million Trees in One Day team is not in any way an exclusive group; the scale of this project requires that many different groups and organisations work together to make it a success.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information to send you information about One Million Trees in One Day which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@onemilliontreesinoneday.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.